Wednesday, May 28, 2008

Hot & Sexy Singer: Rihanna


Rihanna is a Barbadian singer. She is the second artist, and first female, from Barbados to have received a Grammy Award. Rihanna is currently signed to the Def Jam Recordings label. Since the release of Rihanna's first album Music of the Sun in 2005, her music has gone on to become successful in the United States and worldwide, where she has amassed ten Top 40 hit singles on the US Billboard Charts and on the United World Charts in the span of only 3 years. Also significant is that 8 of these singles have gone on to become top 10 hits while 3 went even further and achieved the number 1 position on these charts.


Name: Rihanna
Birth name: Robyn Rihanna Fenty
Date of birth: February 20, 1988
Birth Place: St. Michael, Barbados, West Indies
Profession: Musician, Actress
Education: Charles F. Broome Memorial School
Combermere (a sixth form school similar to technical school in America)
Height: 1.73 cm
Father: Ronald Fenty (a Bajan)
Mother: Monica Fenty (a Guyanese)
Origin: Barbados
Genre(s): Pop, R&B, dance-pop, electronica, pop rock

Custom Search